Emollient properties make sandalwood essential oil especially popular in aromatherapy, in spite of its high price. It is one of the most adulterated essential oils and is not to be found that easily.
This extraordinary and aromatic oil is obtained from a fragrant evergreen parasitic tree of sandalwood, and its fragrance is so appreciated and memorable that it has proudly been wearing the epithet of “aromatic” for neither more nor less than four thousand years. It is highly esteemed in India that it has become a part of their culture. Sandalwood fragrant tree, that even resists insects, was used not only for making furniture but whole temples as well. It has also been a part of religious and spiritual traditions since it was believed its scent has beneficial effects in terms of relaxation and mediation thereby enabling a person to reach higher spiritual levels.
Sandalwood essential oil has always been related to practicing yoga, and the reason for that lies in the fact it restores life energy of anyone who breathes its delightful fragrance. Sandalwood oil and its products, in general, are widely used in treating various conditions, apart from being used in beauty treatments. It has become particularly popular because of its aphrodisiac properties.
Essential sandalwood oil yielded from sandalwood is highly expensive and is in high demand. However, there are several types of essential oils which come from different species of sandalwood, and that are often mixed because of similar names (West Indian sandalwood for instance) they have but are not related to true sandalwood – East Indian sandalwood. These “other” oils are cheaper, of course, but are, unfortunately, seldom sold as genuine sandalwood essential oils. This precious aromatic oil is most commonly used as an ingredient in fragrant products such as soaps, perfumes, body creams and other cosmetic products. Moreover, it is indispensable in Ayurvedic and traditional medicine and naturally, aromatherapy. It has beneficial effects when it comes to our respiratory, nerve and lymph system, and blood vessels too. It is also widely used for treating damaged skin, herpes, eczema, psoriasis and acne. Foremost, as an emollient, it is known to sooth the skin and keeps you feeling fresh and cool.
Translation: G. Dujmović